What is the length of a tourist visa to Russia?

The tourist visa to Russia is set for 30 days maximum. Remember to count the day of arrival and the day of departure from the territory. In order to obtain this visa to

Russia you must first obtain a tourist voucher / invitation, which you can easily order online. This document will be provided in less than 24 hours.

Can I travel by car in Russia and what are the documents required?

Yes, if you have a visa to Russia, you can enter the territory of Russia by your car or by camper or motorcycle.

Attention: the voucher/ invitation letter to obtain the visa to Russia is unique and must include the registration number of your vehicle, its colour and model.

Upon ordering the voucher/invitation, please remember to report and send a photocopy of your car registration document.

When completing the online visa application form, please check “Auto-tourism” to the question “purpose of your trip”.

I need an Emergency Tourist Visa to Russia, is this possible?

Yes it is possible if you are in possession of the tourist voucher/ invitation letter that we can provide in emergency cases between 1 and 3 h. In terms of filing your application for Emergency visa to Russia, pay attention to your departure date because you will need to have immediate appointment at the visa centre, the period of obtaining the visa is 1 to 3 days.

Remember to indicate on the online cisa application form at which visa VHS centre you will submit your application, the same applies if you go to a Consulate for the application filling, pay attention because an error may result in a refusal.

In which case I must provide the originals for russian visa?

For your tourist or business visa to Russia you need the originals of the following documents:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months after the expiration of the validity of the requested visa;
  • The visa application form printed and signed in black ink by the applicant in person. The signature must correspond the signature in the passport;
  • RECENT passport photograph, less than 6 months, in colour on a light background, 4 cm x 3 cm. ATTENTION: neither scanned, nor photocopied photos, you must have a genuine passport photo made by a photographer or at a photo booth.
  • For a multiple entry visa, private, work, study, business visa with multiple entries, the original of the invitation is obligatory.
  • Travel medical/repatriation insurance certificate covering your stay in Russia issued by your insurance company.

For a full list of documents for each visa to Russia, please consult our section:

Formalities visa to Russia

Attention! The consular authorities are entitled to demand the document originals, copies of which have previously been submitted for review.

How to know which visa to Russia do I need?

There are different types of visas based on the purpose of your stay in Russia.

It is important to select the one that suits you best, in order to correctly compile the documents for visa to Russia. For additional details, see the site menu Types of Visas

Do I need a tourist visa to Russia, if I stop in St. Petersburg?

Yes, if you are not doing visits with your cruise, in order to visit St Petersburg, you will have to be in possession of a tourist visa to enter Russia acquired before the departure from your cruise.

The best way to visit the city is to book a guide who, with a “tour ticket”, will meet you at the dock to commence the visit of the city.

The “tour ticket” is a detailed programme of visits done during one day or more. In general, it is prepared few days before your arrival and functions for all nationalities, e.g. French, Swiss, Canada, etc…