No need for visa to Russia if you stay within the transit area, without changing terminals for a period less than 24 h. However, if you must leave the transit area to change the terminal for another flight for example national flight or if you stay more than 24 hours in the transit area, in this case you will need a transit visa.
Yes, if your stay exceeds 13 days it is important to provide in addition to the tourist voucher/ invitation letter for visa to Russia a detailed program of your stay. We are authorized to provide the tourist invitation and the detailed program. You can easily order these documents on our website.
Nationals of former USSR countries, such as Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan. The length of stay in Russia allowed is 90 days per 180 days.
In addition to the list of documents required to obtain a visa to Russia, you must complete the visa application form in two exemplars. Australians seeking a business or humanitarian visa must submit detailed curriculum vitae (with translation in Russian).
Yes, if you have a visa to Russia, you can enter the territory of Russia by your car or by camper or motorcycle. Attention: the voucher/ invitation letter to obtain the visa to Russia is unique and must include the registration number of your vehicle, its colour and model. Upon ordering the voucher/invitation, please remember to report and send a photocopy of your car registration document. When completing the online visa application form, please check “Auto-tourism” to the question “purpose of your trip”.
Yes it is possible if you are in possession of the tourist voucher/ invitation letter that we can provide in emergency cases between 1 and 3 h. In terms of filing your application for Emergency visa to Russia, pay attention to your departure date because you will need to have immediate appointment at the visa centre, the period of obtaining the visa is 1 to 3 days. Remember to indicate on the online cisa application form at which visa VHS centre you will submit your application, the same applies if you go to a Consulate for the application filling, pay attention because an error may result in a refusal.
Yes, by presenting a proxy you have the right to file the application for visa to Russia for each of them. It is also important to make an appointment for each person separately, even if you are the one to submit the applications.
For your tourist or business visa to Russia you need the originals of the following documents:
  • A passport valid for at least 6 months after the expiration of the validity of the requested visa;
  • The visa application form printed and signed in black ink by the applicant in person. The signature must correspond the signature in the passport;
  • RECENT passport photograph, less than 6 months, in colour on a light background, 4 cm x 3 cm. ATTENTION: neither scanned, nor photocopied photos, you must have a genuine passport photo made by a photographer or at a photo booth.
  • For a multiple entry visa, private, work, study, business visa with multiple entries, the original of the invitation is obligatory.
  • Travel medical/repatriation insurance certificate covering your stay in Russia issued by your insurance company.
For a full list of documents for each visa to Russia, please consult our section: Formalities visa to Russia Attention! The consular authorities are entitled to demand the document originals, copies of which have previously been submitted for review.
There are different types of visas based on the purpose of your stay in Russia. It is important to select the one that suits you best, in order to correctly compile the documents for visa to Russia. For additional details, see the site menu Types of Visas
Yes, if you are not doing visits with your cruise, in order to visit St Petersburg, you will have to be in possession of a tourist visa to enter Russia acquired before the departure from your cruise. The best way to visit the city is to book a guide who, with a “tour ticket”, will meet you at the dock to commence the visit of the city. The "tour ticket" is a detailed programme of visits done during one day or more. In general, it is prepared few days before your arrival and functions for all nationalities, e.g. French, Swiss, Canada, etc…